Privacy Policy

What is your privacy policy?

Privacy Policy

At Hykolity, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Because we take your right to privacy seriously, we developed this privacy statement to inform you about our privacy practices. Hykolity respects each individual's right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected at Hykolity website. By visiting Hykolity website, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. If our policy on information collection or uses changes, we will update the information accordingly on this page.

 

What We Collect

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  3. To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
  4. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  5. To quickly process your transactions.
  6. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  7. To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

Security

We take steps to protect our customers’ information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, both online and off-line.

When our online registration form or order form asks you to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. While on a secure page, such as our order form, web browsers (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or Apple Safari) change to “locked” status as opposed to un-locked, or open, status used for general internet searches or browsing.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also strive to protect user information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only Associates who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a Consumer Care representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all Associates are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our Associates are regularly notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you have questions about our information security practices, contact cs@hykolity.com.

 

Cookies

Hykolity uses cookies on our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

* whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

* if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at cs@hykolity.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Why do you need my telephone number?

When you make a purchase, we require a telephone number to complete your shipping transaction. It also gives us a way of contacting you should we need to.

Site and Service Updates

It is sometimes necessary to email our users regarding site and/or service updates. For issues directly relating to your account, or to provide services you’ve requested, we may communicate with you by either email or phone.